Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

When users contact MONITIVE COM SRL, by any means, when visiting and browsing the Site, or by telephone, MONITIVE COM SRL  only records personal information volunteered by VISITORS.

The personal data means any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular with reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social aspects.

“Personal data processing” is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data by automated means or otherwise, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.

If Visitors wish to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information that We hold about Visitors and We will consider Visitors’ request in accordance with applicable laws.

Visitors from certain territories (such as the European Union) may have additional rights under their data protection laws, such as the following:

Access: Right to request access to and a copy of Visitors’ personal information;

Restriction: Visitors can ask Us to restrict processing of their personal information in certain circumstances;

Rectification: Visitors can have any inaccuracies in Visitors’ personal information corrected;

Deletion: Visitors can ask Us to delete their personal information in certain circumstances (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected);

Objection: Visitors can object to further processing their personal information in certain circumstances;

Withdrawal of consent: Where We rely on Visitors’ consent to process Visitors’ personal information, Visitors have the right to decline consent and/or if provided, to withdraw it at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of Visitors’ consent.

Portability: Visitors can ask Us to provide their personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances.

Visitors can exercise the above rights by writing to Us using the contact us section of the website and We will consider such requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask Visitors to verify Visitors’ identity before We respond to a Visitors’ request.

Visitors also have the right to raise questions or complaints with Visitors’ data protection authority at any time.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.  

Information you provide to us

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.    

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.  For example, we use the name and picture you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with others by automatically analyzing the activities of your team to provide search results, activity feeds, notifications, connections and recommendations that are most relevant for you and your team.  We also use information about you to connect you with other team members seeking your subject matter expertise. We may use your email domain to infer your affiliation with a particular organization or industry to personalize the content and experience you receive on our websites. Where you use multiple Services, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one Service while searching from another or to present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.   

For research and development:  We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you.  We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services. We automatically analyze and aggregate frequently used search terms to improve the accuracy and relevance of suggested topics that auto-populate when you use the search feature.  In some cases, we apply these learnings across our Services to improve and develop similar features or to better integrate the services you use. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.  

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.  We send you email notifications when you or others interact with you on the Services. We also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us.  For example, certain actions you take in the Services may automatically trigger a feature or third-party app suggestion within the Services that would make that task easier.  We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service.  These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them.  If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.   

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying Atlassian ads on other companies’ websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google.  These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you.  We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests.  You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under “Opt-out of communications.”

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies. 

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.  

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.    

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users) 

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.  The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

– We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;

– It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;

– You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or

– We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services. 

According to Romanian Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, amended and supplemented, MONITIVE COM SRL is required to manage safely and only for specified purposes, personal data that users provide of themselves, a family member or another person.

MONITIVE COM SRL complies with data privacy rights of every person who accesses the Site. MONITIVE COM SRL will not collect data about the user (name, address, phone number or email address) hereinafter called “Personal Data”, unless users tell us that data itself. If a visitor wants his or her personal data to be collected, is asked not provide it to the company or site.

If a user’s personal data have already been sent and that they wish to be removed from the recording MONITIVE COM SRL , they are invited to contact us via the Contact Form. Thus, information about that user will be deleted from the records of MONITIVE COM SRL.

Automatic collection of non-personal data

In some cases, MONITIVE COM SRL will collect non-personal information about Users. Examples of such information are: browser type, computer operating system used, website domain name where the connection was made to the SITE, or as a result of the publicity, information that we automatically store on your computer hard disk.

While viewing the Site, we may store some information on the visitor’s computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file that will be of real use for the site. For example, “cookies” help us build advertising to better match visitor’s preferences and interests. With most Internet browsers, you can erase or block “cookies” or you can choose to receive a warning before receipt of such file. Users are advised to consult of your browser instructions or help file to learn more about these functions. If the user has sent personal data and wants the site address that this information be deleted from our records, is asked to contact MONITIVE COM SRL through the contact form on the site.

Registered information is intended for use by operators and service providers are provided only for marketing and advertising and who in turn agree to maintain the confidentiality of personal data provided by VISITORS.

MONITIVE COM SRL will not disclose any information about Users / Customers of the Site or without first receiving their express consent in this regard. At the same time, however, may disclose personal information and data when it is expressly provided by law.

According to Law no. 677/2001, users have the right to information (art. 12), access to data (art. 13), intervention (art. 14), opposition (art. 15), not to be subjected to an individual decision (art. 17) and going to court (art. 18). Also, users have the right to oppose the processing of personal data concerning them and request deletion. To exercise these rights, they can address a written, signed and dated. Upon written request, dated and signed, mailed MONITIVE COM SRL, Str. Armoniei 23A, Sc. 3, Ap. 5, Timisoara (city), 300291 (postal code), the user can exercise freely the following rights

If some user data are incorrect, he is asked to inform us as soon as possible.

Everyone has the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of her personal data. This right of opposition can be excluded for certain processing provided by law (eg.: Processing by financial and fiscal services, police, justice, social security). Therefore, such information may be shown if processing is binding, any person is also entitled to object, free of charge without any justification, the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. Details at www.dataprotection.ro . 

This privacy policy goes into effect starting May 25th, 2018.